877-262-7241

Is a New Employer required to pay COBRA Premium to previous Employer for employee?

Q: We have a new employee joining whom has his family covered by COBRA through his previous employer. He is claiming that under Section 125, we can withhold pre-tax his COBRA premium payments for him even though the coverage is being provided by his previous employer. Are we legally obligated to withhold his COBRA premiums pre-tax?

Related Knowledge Base Posts

Welcome to COBRA Insurance